stephenbrooks.orgMuon1 Distributed Particle Accelerator DesignUser Results
muon1/ icon

Lattice Figures of Merit Comparison

This project is not currently active.  The back-end is still running (for now) for hobbyists and people interested in running the software, but it is not working on anything significant.
NB: the main write-up of the project and its results is in Chapters 7 and 8 of my thesis.

% muons per pion 900MeV±7% momentum (muon linac)
LatticeRelease Date ^Minimum VersionResultsTptsYieldBar
Linac900Ext8Xc32014-08-274.4519279874387.54.082479=====================================
Linac900Ext1Xc22014-08-274.45760121575.42.955623--------------------------
Linac900Ext4Xc22014-05-144.4520576355952.14.347327=======================================
Linac900Ext1Xc2_nosample2014-01-074.451022593579.82.878776--------------------------
Linac900Ext5Xc22014-01-064.455284031205.94.104307-------------------------------------
Linac900Ext8Xc22012-10-224.4533950489855.94.304503---------------------------------------
Linac900Ext6Xc2_nosample2012-03-164.4549169561819.34.021228------------------------------------
Linac900Ext7Xc22012-02-104.4513181493178.94.142452-------------------------------------
Linac900Ext9Xc22012-02-104.4515273283531.24.022599------------------------------------
Linac900Ext9X2011-11-294.45619877679.92.506735----------------------
Linac900Ext10tc22011-07-124.4416203523021.73.775458----------------------------------
Linac900Ext6X2011-07-124.457717801584.93.440846-------------------------------
Linac900Ext10td22011-04-094.447773161249.63.132038----------------------------
Linac900Ext6Xc22011-04-014.45639674733.43.858423-----------------------------------
Linac900Ext7tc22011-01-144.446909841030.43.730295----------------------------------
Linac900Ext10d2_zoom2010-11-044.4421145.42.504433----------------------
Linac900Ext6tc22010-10-124.44422164687.34.387044****************************************
Linac900Ext10d2_axial32010-10-044.44197016.02.489781----------------------
Linac900Removable8c22009-12-094.44744781937.83.206615-----------------------------
Linac900Ext10d22009-12-094.4421059722965.12.886574--------------------------
Linac900Ext7d22009-10-074.44446319453.30.781853-------
Linac900Ext8d22009-07-294.44348950500.72.673065------------------------
Linac900Ext6d22009-06-094.44640885388.01.432695-------------
Linac900Ext9d22009-06-094.44401952341.90.789847-------
Linac900Removable32008-12-154.44776730918.03.068246----------------------------
Linac900Removable122008-12-154.44666911643.43.670822---------------------------------
Linac900Removable12008-07-294.44344026593.52.928274--------------------------
Linac900Removable62008-07-294.446589101345.33.684663---------------------------------
Linac900Removable6c22008-07-294.448663371274.73.891455-----------------------------------
Linac900NoGaps12008-07-184.442465130.72.280941--------------------
Linac88MHz900MeV12008-01-244.44504231622.32.605366-----------------------
Linac88MHz900MeV62008-01-244.44740828775.02.482043----------------------
% muons per pion 180±23MeV (phase rotated)
LatticeRelease Date ^Minimum VersionResultsTptsYieldBar
PhaseRotEb602008-01-234.44173416.63.376138-------------------------------
PhaseRotEb6a2007-12-134.44573808125.03.49026--------------------------------
PhaseRotEby5a2007-12-134.4410595723.72.714769-------------------------
PhaseRotEb1a2007-12-134.44552946175.93.358101-------------------------------
PhaseRotEb12007-11-264.43588912210.33.355212-------------------------------
PhaseRotEb62007-11-194.4329112938.42.076617-------------------
PhaseRotEby52007-11-164.4335369089.82.158242--------------------
PhaseRotDD2007-06-084.432609222742.10.452478----
PhaseRotD2006-06-024.43114277781103.70.360695---
DecayRotB2006-05-094.43148739601538.01.225695-----------
DecayRotA2006-03-044.42110578772.90.334014---
DecayRot2006-02-164.42147822396.00.920487--------
PhaseRotC_bigS12005-07-224.425852289.71.744109----------------
PhaseRotC2005-07-114.423047488738.64.094615--------------------------------------
PhaseRotB2004-05-214.4144741722766.94.254614****************************************
PhaseRotA2004-05-114.402.40
% muons per pion 400±100MeV (for 88MHz linac)
LatticeRelease Date ^Minimum VersionResultsTptsYieldBar
PhaseRotLinac12008-01-224.44120150124.26.977837****************************************
PhaseRotLinac62008-01-224.44120277109.46.866721---------------------------------------
ChicaneLinacB902004-11-174.411745001599.91.477859--------
ChicaneLinacB2004-05-194.4146298961180.71.557285--------
ChicaneLinacA2004-05-114.400.00
% muons per pion, all muons (decay channel)
LatticeRelease Date ^Minimum VersionResultsTptsYieldBar
SolenoidsTo15cm2003-09-265486018863.213.36979****************************************
LatticeRelease Date ^Minimum VersionResultsTptsYieldBar
SolenoidsOnly0-00-003752991520.416.147025****************************************
: contact : - - -
E-mail: sbstrudel characterstephenbrooks.org
Yahoo: scrutney_mallard
Jabber: stephenbrooksstrudel characterjabber.org
Twitter: stephenjbrooks16.09millionaccesses